Hamilton Herald Masthead Hamilton Herald

Editorial


Front Page - Friday, December 11, 2020

2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers


Chattanooga-area attorneys honored after being nominated by their peers



It’s that time of year again – the time for gathering with family and friends, for Hallmark Christmas movies and for eating until you’re about to burst.

It’s also time to announce Chattanooga’s 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers and Rising Stars.

The 62 Chattanooga attorneys chosen for the 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers list are recognized for their “high levels of professional achievement and peer recognition,” says a news release from Super Lawyers, which is part of Thompson Reuters.

The Super Lawyers research team ranks lawyers from more than 70 practice areas and selects no more than 5% of Tennessee lawyers to receive this honor each year.

The Super Lawyers research team also selects no more than 2.5% of lawyers in Tennessee to be recognized on the Rising Stars list. To be eligible for this honor, candidates must either be 40 years old or younger or have been in practice for 10 years or less.

To qualify as a Super Lawyer or Rising Star, nominees must undergo a multiphase selection process which includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

Of particular note this year are the Chattanooga lawyers who ranked in the top 100 in the 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers nomination, research and review process: Morgan Adams of Truck Wreck Justice; Rosemarie Hill of Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel; and Jerry Summers of Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers.

Hill is also listed among the top 50 women Mid-South Super Lawyers in Tennessee in 2020.

In addition, this is the 10th consecutive year for Marya Schalk of Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers to be listed as a Rising Star, according to her firm.

Chattanooga’s 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers, by primary area of practice area, include:

Alternative Dispute Resolution

• Joe Manuel, Attorney at Law

Bankruptcy: Consumer

• Eron Epstein, Bankruptcy Affiliates

• Harold North, Jr., Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Kenneth Rannick, Attorney at Law

Business Litigation

• Richard Bethea, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Roger Dickson, Miller & Martin

• Sam Elliott, Gearhiser Peters

• Gary Patrick, Patrick Beard

• Christopher Varner, Evans Harrison Hackett

Business/Corporate

• William Aiken, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Autumn Witt Boyd, Law Office of Autumn Witt Boyd

• James Levine, Baker Donelson

• Robert Lockaby, Jr., Gearhiser Peters

Civil Litigation: Defense

• Alaric Henry, Luther Anderson

• Hugh Moore, Jr., Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Class Action/Mass Torts

• Jimmy Rodgers, Jr., Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers

• C. Crews Townsend, Miller & Martin

Construction Litigation

• W. Randall Wilson, Miller & Martin

Criminal Defense

• Steven Moore, Moore & Associates

• Jerry Summers, Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers

Criminal Defense: DUI/DWI

• Johnny Houston, Jr., Houston & Alexander

Employment & Labor

• John Bode, Miller & Martin

• Russell Gray, Baker Donelson

• Rosemarie Hill, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Employment Litigation: Plaintiff

• Justin Gilbert, Gilbert Law

• Donna Mikel, Mikel & Hamill

Environmental

• David Higney, Grant, Konvalinka & Harrison

Estate Planning & Probate

• Lee Ann Adams, Gearhiser Peters

• Hugh Kendall, The Kendall Law Firm

• Virginia Love, Baker Donelson

• Dana Perry, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• R. Wayne Peters, Gearhiser Peters

• Randall Van Dolson, Van Dolson Law Office

• Gregory Willett, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Family Law

• Barry Gold, McWilliams, Gold & Larramore

• Randall Larramore, McWilliams, Gold & Larramore

General Litigation

• Curtis Bowe, III, Bowe & Associates

• Stephan Wright, Law Office of Stephan Wright

Health Care

• Mark Cunningham, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Richard Faulkner, Baker Donelson

Immigration

• Martin Lester, Lester Law

Insurance Coverage

• Marc Harwell, Harwell Law Group

Intellectual Property

• David Hill, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Douglas Johnson, Miller & Martin

Intellectual Property Litigation

• Thomas Helton, Baker Donelson

Legal Aid/Pro Bono

• Sheri Fox, Legal Aid of East Tennessee

Media & Advertising

• Anthony Jackson, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Mergers & Acquisitions

• Mark Degler, Miller & Martin

Personal Injury General: Plaintiff

• Morgan Adams, Truck Wreck Justice

• Marvin Berke, Berke, Berke & Berke

• G. Brent Burks, McMahan Law Firm

• William Colvin, William G. Colvin

• Patrick Cruise, The Hamilton Firm

• Hubert Hamilton, The Hamilton Firm

• Michael Newton, The Newton Firm

• Richard Schulman, Patrick Beard

• Herbert Thornbury, Attorney at Law

Personal Injury Medical Malpractice: Defense

• Arthur Brock, Spears Moore

• William Godbold, III, Leitner Williams

Real Estate

• Ronald Feldman, Husch Blackwell

• James Haley, IV, Miller & Martin

• Michael St. Charles, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Chattanooga’s 2020 Mid-South Rising Stars, by primary area of practice area, include:

Bankruptcy: Business

• Caleb Holzaepfel, Husch Blackwell

• Jeffrey Maddux, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Business Litigation

• Jeremy Cothern, Patrick Beard

• Mike Dumitru, Miller & Martin

• Justin Bennett Faith, Gearhiser Peters

• Jenna Fullerton, Miller & Martin

• Meredith Corey Lee, Miller & Martin

Business/Corporate

• Amanda Jelks, Jelks Law

• Willa Kalaidjian, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Erin Olshever, Husch Blackwell

• John Templeton, Patrick Beard

Civil Litigation: Defense

• Ariel Anthony, Husch Blackwell

• Joseph Alan Jackson, II, Spears Moore

Civil Litigation: Plaintiff

• Daniel White, Law Office of Daniel J. White

Creditor Debtor Rights

• Erno Lindner, Baker Donelson

Criminal Defense

• Stevie Phillips Persinger, Stevie Phillips Law

• Marya Schalk, Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers

• David Veazey, Law Offices of David C. Veazey

Criminal Defense: DUI/DWI

• Matt Brock, Best & Brock

Eminent Domain

• Adam Sanders, Baker Donelson

Employment & Labor

• Justin Furrow, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Estate Planning & Probate

• Jaclyn Walliser, The Walliser Law Firm

Family Law

• Karen Turnage Boyd, Legal Aid of East Tennessee

• Samuel Byrd, Law Office of Sam Byrd

• Corrin Fulton, Law Office of Corrin P. Fulton

• J. Micah Guster, III, Advice Law Firm

General Litigation

• Zachary Greene, Miller & Martin

• Gary Henry, Law Office of Gary L. Henry

Health Care

• Lynzi Archibald, Miller & Martin

• Douglas Griswold, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Calvin Marshall, Jr., Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Jed Roebuck, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

Immigration

• Brittany Thomas Faith, Grant, Konvalinka & Harrison

Intellectual Property

• Stephen Adams, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel

• Kevin Christopher, Rockridge Venture Law

Mergers & Acquisitions

• April Holland, Miller & Martin

• Stephanie Savage, Miller & Martin

Personal Injury General: Plaintiff

Ryan Womack, Warren & Griffin

Professional Liability: Defense

• Cara Weiner, Spears Moore

Securities & Corporate Finance

• Scott Maucere, Barham & Maucere

Tax

• Hollie Floberg, Grant, Konvalinka & Harrison

• McManus, Sara Elizabeth, Baker Donelson

Source: Super Lawyers