Hamilton Herald Masthead Hamilton Herald

Editorial


Front Page - Friday, August 30, 2019

22 Chambliss attorneys selected for Best Lawyers in America




The 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in America lists 22 Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel attorneys in various areas of practice. The publication also selected five Chambliss attorneys as “Lawyer of the Year” in the Chattanooga area.

The Chambliss attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year” are:

William “Muecke” Barker

Arbitration

Richard Bethea

Litigation – intellectual property

David Hill

Patent law

J. Nelson Irvine

Corporate law

Dana Perry

Trusts and estates

Each of these lawyers represents a variety of clients across the nation on matters ranging from elder law to product liability disputes.

Barker focuses his practice on arbitration and mediation.

Bethea is a litigator who represents and defends clients in a variety of areas, including intellectual property, patent, commercial, and product liability.

Hill counsels clients on copyright law, patent law and trademark law.

Clients turn to Irvine for matters in corporate law, mergers and acquisitions, and nonprofit and charities law.

Perry is a certified elder law attorney who concentrates her practice in trusts and estates, elder law and special needs planning.

Best Lawyers selects only one lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area as the “Lawyer of the Year.” The publication selects lawyers based on voting averages received during the peer review assessments.

Receiving this designation reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and same practice areas for their abilities, professionalism, and integrity, says Chambliss in a news release.

The full roster of Chambliss attorneys listed in the 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in America include:

William Aiken: Corporate law, health care law, mergers and acquisitions law

T. Maxfield Bahner: Bet–the–company litigation, commercial litigation, litigation – first amendment, litigation – antitrust

William “Muecke” Barker: Mediation, arbitration

Richard Bethea: Commercial litigation, litigation – intellectual property, litigation – patent, product liability litigation – defendants

Mark Cunningham: Health care law

James Exum III: Insurance law

Timothy Gibbons: Construction law

David Hill: Copyright law, patent law, trademark law

Rosemarie Hill: Commercial litigation, litigation – antitrust, litigation – labor and employment

Frederick Hitchcock: Energy law

Richard Hudson: Real estate law

J. Nelson Irvine: Mergers and acquisitions law, corporate law, nonprofit/charities law

Anthony Jackson: Litigation – first amendment

Hugh Moore: Commercial litigation, bet–the–company litigation, litigation – municipal

Harold North; Jr.: Bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law

Dana Perry: Trusts and estates, elder law

William Pickering: Litigation – labor and employment, labor law – management, employment law – management

Michael St. Charles: Real estate law

Mark Turner: Business organizations (including LLCs and partnerships), securitization and structured finance law, real estate law

Paul Weidlich: Patent law

Gregory Willett: Trusts and estates

Jay Young: Project finance law, banking and finance law

Source: Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel