Human frailties
[…] Judges therefore strive to not let any of those sympathies influence their decisions on the bench and not show favoritism to past affiliations and beliefs. They also strive to demonstrate that their rulings are not influenced by their prior roles or beliefs.
Oath of office
One of the primary tools helping judges resist former beliefs and sympathies and demonstrate to the public that they are doing so is their oath of office. The oath all federal judges must take is set out by federal law in 28 U.S.C. § 453. For district court judges, it states:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as a United States District Judge under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
This oath is a public affirmation of an ideal to which all judges aspire.